DEC REQUEST DS-2014-043 STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] building should be treated as a separate building pursuant to R302.2 of the
Florida Building Code Residential. This type of installation of
the electrical service along with the A/C units, water/sewer, and fire
sprinkler system as proposed would typically be seen in a condo or apartment
complex situation but not a single family home. The owners will not have total
control of their services and/or equipment since they are not on their
property. It is imperative that a clear and concise interpretation by the
Commission be made as to the intent and application of the codes. Section
553.775(1), Florida Statutes states: “It is the intent of the Legislature that
the Florida Building Code be interpreted by building officials, local
enforcement agencies, and the commission in a manner that protects the public
safety, health, and welfare at the most reasonable cost to the consumer by
ensuring uniform interpretations throughout the state and by providing
processes for resolving disputes regarding interpretations of the Florida
Building Code which are just and expeditious. This motion received a unanimous vote.
Question: Since a townhouse unit is consider a single
family dwelling unit with zero lot lines, must each townhouse unit have their
own separate utilities including the electric, fire sprinkler system if required,
and water/sewer service contain within their own property?
Answer (option
#. 1):
Answer
(option #. 2): No, as
per Section 553.73(2), Florida Statutes, the technical provisions of the
Florida Building Code are limited in scope to requirements related to the types
of materials used and construction methods and standards employed in order to
meet criteria specified in the Florida Building Code. In fact, the Code contains no support for use