BUILDING COMMISSION
[…] Because NSP is federal financial assistance,
then if the cost of the work is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of
the building, then the accessibility requirements of Section 504 are
applicable. Because this is an elevator building, and because Section 504
requires a distribution of the 5 percent (or more) wheelchair accessible units
to floors throughout the building to offer choice to persons with disabilities,
the elevator(s) must be UFAS-compliant (if the 75 percent threshold is
met). If the 75 percent threshold is not met, then per 24 CFR 8.23(b),
“Alterations to common areas or parts of facilities that affect accessibility
of existing housing facilities shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be made
to be accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps.” If the
elevators are not accessible, then none of the accessible units on floors other
than the 1st can be counted as being accessible, so it is very
likely that the elevator would, under any circumstances, need to be compliant
with Section 504.
Barb Page, Bill Riha and Catherine Powell