Florida Building
[…] Florida Building
Commission
October 13, 2016
Legal Report
HILTON
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA CONFERENCE CENTER
1714
SW 34TH STREET
GAINESVILLE,
FLORIDA
ACCESSIBILITY TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TAC)
DS 2016 – 056 by Kathleen Ann Wilks
The
Petitioner, Ms. Kathleen Ann Wilks, is requesting clarification with regard to
the Section 553.504(6), Florida Statutes stating that “Barriers at common
entrances or emergency exists of business establishments conducting business
with the general public that are existing, under construction or under contract
for construction which would prevent a person from using such entrance or
exists must be removed.”
Answer: Because the petition in question
is requesting an answer based on past conduct/decision that the City of
Pensacola already addressed and lack of jurisdiction due to the fact that it is