Staff Analysis for
[…] (2) However,
buildings, structures, and facilities must, as a minimum, comply with the
Americans with Disabilities Act Standards for Accessible Design.
History.—s. 1, ch. 93-183; s. 6, ch. 97-76; s.
12, ch. 2006-71; s. 28, ch.
2011-222.
Staff analysis:
Question 1: Are multifamily residential buildings/developments
covered by the Rehabilitation Act and/or the ADA required by the 2012-FAC to
provide elevators when the building/developments would otherwise not be
required to provide them by the Rehabilitation Act and/or ADA, as applicable to
the particular project?
Answer: No. Section 553.509, Florida Statutes, exempts
“[f]acilities, sites, and
spaces exempted by s.
203 of the Standards,” from “the duty to provide vertical
accessibility to all levels
above and below the occupiable grade level,
regardless of
whether the standards [sic]
require an elevator to be installed in such building, structure,
or facility…” § 553.509(1)(g), F.S.
This exemption is restated in Section 201.1.1 of the
2012-FAC.
Section 203.8 of the Standards provides that dwelling units that are not
required to provide the
enhanced accessibility features required by the Rehabilitation
Act