Florida Building Commission
[…] Committee Action:  Deferred to allow the applicant to provide more information including cutsheets and drawings of shower stalls. 

DS-2014-142 by Robert S. Fine, Esq. of Greenberg Traurig, P.A.

 

Question 1:  Are multifamily residential buildings/developments covered by the Rehabilitation Act and/or the ADA required by the 2012-FAC to provide elevators when the building/developments would otherwise not be required to provide them by the Rehabilitation Act and/or ADA, as applicable to the particular project?

 

Answer: The answer is No.   Section 553.509, Florida Statutes, exempts “[f]acilities, sites, and spaces exempted by s. 203 of the Standards,” from “the duty to provide vertical accessibility to all levels above and below the occupiable grade level, regardless of whether the standards [sic] require an elevator to be installed in such building, structure, or facility…” § 553.509(1)(g), F.S. This exemption is restated in Section 201.1.1 of the 2012-FAC. Section 203.8 of the Standards provides that dwelling units that are not required to provide the enhanced accessibility features required by the Rehabilitation Act or the ADA (i.e., Sections 809.2 through 809.4)