June Education POC Meeting Minutes - DRAFT
[…] permit. Requires the funds collected to
be allocated equally between the Florida Homeowners' Construction Recovery Fund
and the functions of the Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board
(instead of current allocation to the board with any leftover (none in recent
years) to the recovery fund). The effective date for this
provision is October 1, 2010.
Amends sections 468.83 and 468.84, Florida Statutes, relating to home inspector, mold assessor, and mold remediator licensure, to create the licensure program at DBPR.
Amends section 468.8311(4),
Florida Statutes, relating to definitions for home inspector licensure, to
provide that “home inspection services” means “a limited visual examination of
the following readily accessible installed systems and components of a home:
the structure, electrical system, HVAC system, roof covering, plumbing system,
interior components, exterior components,” rather than inspection of any of the
listed items.
Amends sections 468.8313 and
468.8413, Florida Statutes, relating to examinations for home inspector, mold
assessor, and mold remediator licensure, to make some technical changes and to