June Education POC Meeting Minutes - DRAFT
[…] “not less than”) of general liability and errors and omissions insurance
coverage.
Amends section 489.103(22),
Florida Statutes, relating to construction licensure exemptions, to change a
technical reference applicable to changes made elsewhere in this legislation to
section 633.061, Florida Statutes (this does not change existing law on
exemptions).
Amends
section 489.5335(1), Florida Statutes, relating to electrical journeyman
licensure provisions, to eliminate reference to Florida Building Codes core
course.
Amends
section 553.37, Florida Statutes, relating to product approval inspections, to
allow that manufacturers may pay fees directly through the Building Code
Information System (BCIS). Adds the
following provision: “Custom or one-of-a-kind prototype manufactured
buildings are not required to have state approval, but must be in compliance
with all local requirements of the governmental agency having jurisdiction at
the installation site.”
Amends section 553.357,
Florida Statutes, relating to recertification of manufactured buildings, to provide
for an application for certification when a building is relocated only when it
is to a site that has a higher design wind speed.