June Education POC Meeting Minutes - DRAFT
[…] with all local requirements of the governmental agency having jurisdiction at
the installation site.”
Amends section 553.357,
Florida Statutes, relating to recertification of manufactured buildings, to provide
for an application for certification when a building is relocated only when it
is to a site that has a higher design wind speed.
Amends section 553.512(1), Florida Statutes, relating to certain modifications and waivers, to require the Florida Building Commission to establish a fee for submitting a request for a waiver.
Amends section 553.721,
Florida Statutes, relating to surcharges, to modify the surcharge imposed from
“one-half cent per square foot of under- roof floor space permitted” to “1.5 percent
of all permit fees associated with enforcement of the Florida Building Code”
with a minimum surcharge of $2.00 per permit.
Specifies that the funds be used “exclusively for the duties of the
Florida Building Commission and the Department of Community Affairs under”
chapter 553, Florida Statutes.