NEEDED 2010 ENERGY CODE FIXES: RULE 61G20.1.001
[…] [NOTE: 2 clauses]

2.       Section 101.4.7 of the FBC-Energy Conservation, states:  “Thermal efficiency standards are set for the following building systems where new products are installed or replaced in existing building and for which a permit must be obtained. New products shall meet the minimum efficiencies allowed by this code for the following systems:  Heating, ventilating or air conditioning systems; Service water or pool heating systems; Electrical systems and motors; Lighting systems.”

3.       Sec. 553.902, Florida Statutes, defines RENOVATED BUILDING as “a residential or nonresidential building undergoing alteration that varies or changes insulation, HVAC systems, water heating systems, or exterior envelope conditions, provided the estimated cost of renovation exceeds 30 percent of the assessed value of the structure.” Section 202 of the FBC-Energy Conservation, further clarifies that the cost shall be cumulative over a 1 year period.