NEEDED 2010 ENERGY CODE FIXES: RULE 61G20.1.001
[…] COMMENT by Jacob Knowles.  The standard reference design values specific for heated vs unheated slab-on-grade floors in the proposal are reversed and need to be corrected.

TAC  Comment Aug6

Motion by Geyselaers that this is a Glitch based on original determination of Glitch status; also editorial. Seconded by Cochell. Vote 11-0, approved.

Motion to approve by Geyselaers, second by Fairey. Vote 11-0, approved.

 

Commission action:  same as TAC’s recommendation

 

1.       Section 553.903, Florida Statutes, Applicability, states:  “This part shall apply to all new and renovated buildings in the state, except exempted buildings, for which building permits are obtained after March 15, 1979, and to the installation or replacement of building systems and components with new products for which thermal efficiency standards are set by the Florida Energy Efficiency Code for Building Construction.” [NOTE: 2 clauses]

2.       Section 101.4.7 of the FBC-Energy Conservation, states:  “Thermal efficiency standards are set for the following building systems where new products are installed or replaced in existing building and for which a permit must be obtained.